Program

Please note that this program is provisional and could be modified.


Click here to download a PDF version of the program

Posters and film will be announced soon.


Monday 22 October

(MUCEM, Marseille)

 

8h-11h : Registration & Welcome Speeches

 

1.   Session: Open Sea, Closed Sea (11h-12h30, Chairwoman: Giulia BOETTO)

 

  • Francesco Tiboni: The western Mediterranean between the late Bronze Age and early Iron Age: the dawn of the local shipbuilding traditions.
  • André van Holk: Innovation, institutions and migration. Transfer of technology in Dutch shipbuilding (500-1700).
  • Jim Hansson: Finding Scepter. Assessing European influences in early Swedish shipbuilding, and evaluating new excavation techniques.
  • Marine Jaouen, Andréa Poletto: The Shipwreck of Jeanne-Elisabeth, a Swedish merchant ship lost on French Mediterranean coast in 1755. The assembly of the hull: three different kinds of architectural traditions.
  • Niklas Eriksson: Tracing local and inter-regional shipbuilding traditions from the armed vessel Bodekull, built 1659-1661 and sunk 1678.

 

12h30-14h30: Lunch Break

 

2.   Session: Open Sea, Closed Sea (14h30-16h, Chairman: André VAN HOLK)

 

  • Olivia Hulot, Eric Rieth, Marine Jaouen, Catherine Lavier, Sammy Bertoliatti, Pierre Poveda: The wreck of a small early 17th century coaster on the foreshore of Brittany at Erquy les Hôpitaux, France.
  • Ida Christine Jorgensen: Danish 18th century shipbuilding: a national trade in a transnational perspective.
  • Morgan Breene: From Jonah to Jack Tar: The integration of whaleboats into the British Royal Navy.
  • Hristomir Hristov: The Beginning of Modern Bulgarian Shipbuilding (1878–1908): local and inter-regional traditions.
  • Constantinos Nicolaou: Wooden shipbuilding in Cyprus from the late 19th to the mid 20th century: Significance, Problems, and Protection.

 

16h-16h30: Coffee Break

 

3.   Session: Ship Construction (16h30-18h, Chairman: Çemal PULAK)

 

  • Ufuk Koçabaş, Isil Özsait-Koçabaş: Hull characteristics of the galley Yenikapı 16.
  • Evren Turkmenoglu: A group of Early Medieval ships without planking edge fasteners from the Theodosian harbour.
  • Xavier Corré: The hopper barges of Marseilles.
  • Irena Radić rossi, Mauro Bondioli, Mariangela Nicolardi : Building a Venetian Merchantman: the Case of Gagliana grossa (Venezia, 1567 – Gnalić, 1583).
  • Arnaud Cazenave de la Roche: Sixteenth-century shipbuilding in the Mediterranean: the contribution of the Mortella III shipwreck.

  


Tuesday 23 October

(MDAA, Arles)

 

9h-10h30: Bus Transfer from Marseilles to Arles

 

10h30-11h:  Welcome Speeches MDAA museum

 

4.    Session: Ship construction (11h-12h30, Chairman: Eric RIETH)

 

  • Marc Guyon, Laure Meunier: Different kinds of repairs and maintenance on a 2nd-century AD wreck: the Lyon Saint-Georges 4 barge.
  • Krunoslav Zubcić, Giulia Boetto, Anton Divic: A Roman barge from the river Kupa at Kamensko (Croatia): evidence of a regional shipbuilding tradition from the Danube river basin in south-eastern Europe.
  • Andrej Gaspari: Ships and boats of the Late Prehistoric and Roman Nauportus. Transfer and innovation in shipbuilding technologies on the northern fringes of the Mediterranean (2nd c. BC – 1st c. AD).
  • Gil Gambash: Transition from shell to skeleton in ancient Mediterranean ship construction: political and socio-economic background.
  • Paul Bloesch: Structurally predominant bottoms in frame-first construction. The case of the Barque du Léman.

 

12h30-14h30: Lunch Break

 

5.    Session: Ship Construction (16h30-18h, Chairman: Fred HOCKER)

 

  • Dmitry Kobaliia, Taras Pevny, Kseniia Yermolaieva: The Cossack boat of 1737 as an example of shipbuilding in the first half of the 18th century.
  • Staffan Von Arbin: The Korshamn wreck: A Nordic clinker-carvel ‘hybrid’?
  • Wouter B. Waldus: The cog, the barge and the punter.
  • Alice Overmeer: Frigate De Roompot sunk in the Roompot fairway. The story of a mid-19th century East Indiaman.
  • José Bettencourt, Gonçalo Lopes, Nigel Nayling, Cristóvão Fonseca, Tiago Silva, Patricia Carvalho, Inês Pinto Coelho: Boa Vista 1: construction details of an Early Modern ship discovered in Lisbon (Portugal).

 

18h15-19h30: Bus Transfer from Arles to Marseilles

 


Wednesday 24 October

(MUCEM, Marseille)

 

6.    Session: Recent Discoveries (9h-10h30, Chairwoman: Nergis GUNSENIN)

 

  • Carlos Cabrera Tejedor, Damian Robinson, Franck Goddio: Ship 11 from Thonis-Heracleion: preliminary notes on hull construction, chronology and function.
  • David Ruff, Irena Radić Rossi, Cemal Pulak, Nili Liphschitz: Excavation, Photogrammetry, and Reconstruction of a Roman Ship Scuttled at Trstenik, Gulf of Kaštela, Croatia.
  • Carlos De Juan: The Bou Ferrer wreck construction: a big vessel of the early Roman Empire.
  • Alex Sabastia: The Grande Passe 1 shipwreck (2nd century BC, Hyères, France): New data on its cargo, nautical equipment and wooden remains.
  • Marko Uhač, Ida Koncani Uhač, Vincent Dumas, Pierre Poveda, Giulia Boetto: The Late Antique wreck of Debeljak, Croatia: preliminary observations on the ship structure.

10h30-11h: Coffee Break

 

7.   Session: Recent Discoveries (11h-12h30, Chairman: To be confirmed)

 

  • Maayan Cohen, Michelle Creisher, Deborah Cvikel: The Maʻagan Mikhael B Shipwreck, Israel.
  • Eric Rieth, Franca Cibecchini: The Paragan 1 wreck, Corsica: a Post-Medieval Mediterranean coaster.
  • Mikkel Thomsen : The Kalverev Syd shipwreck: a recent find of a medieval clinker-built vessel.
  • Massimiliano Ditta, Jens Auer: The “Big Ship” of Wismar. A well-preserved 12th century cargo vessel in the harbour of Wismar.
  • Alexandra Grille: Large clinker ships in northern and north-western Europe from the Late Middle Ages.

 

12h30-14h30: Lunch Break

 

8.   Session: Recent Discoveries (14h30-16h, Chairman: Thijs MAARLEVELD)

 

  • Tomasz Bednarz: A recently discovered wreck with a double planking in the Bay of Puck. Measurements, recording and positioning of the site with the use of a 3D photogrammetric model and a multibeam echosounder.
  • Wendy Van Duivenvoorde: Double hull planking in European shipbuilding: no longer a Dutch exclusive.
  • Daniel Zwick: A late 17th-century “Double Dutch” construction in the North Frisian Wadden Sea: the case of the Hörnum Odde wreck on the island of Sylt, Germany.
  • Jonas Enzmann, Fritz Jürgens, Feiko Wilkes: The Fahrdorf wreck: another large 12th century cargo ship in the Schlei, Northern Germany.
  • Jens Auer: Two ships under rocks. A glimpse into rural shipbuilding in western Pomerania.

 

16h-16h30: Coffee Break

 

9.   Session: Recent Discoveries: Black Sea (16h30-17h30, Chairwoman: Franca CIBECCHINI)

 

  • Jon Adams: Deep water shipwrecks in the Black Sea: new light on 2,500 years of Seafaring.
  • Julian Whitewright: Three recently discovered Roman shipwrecks in the Black Sea.
  • Kroum Batcharov: A Byzantine period merchant ship from the Black Sea.

 

 

17h30-21H :  Introduction speech by M. Michel L’Hour, director of DRASSM (French Ministry of Culture’s Department for Underwater Archaeology), followed by a reception on the research vessel André Malraux.

 


Thursday 25 October

(MUCEM, Marseille)

 

10.   Session: Nautical Ethnography (9h-10h30, Chairman: Béat ARNOLD)

 

  • Douglas Inglis: Laced construction methods from the Third Dynasty Abusir Boat.
  • Alessandro Ghidoni: Sewn-plank construction techniques in the Western Indian Ocean: the evidence from the timbers of al-Balīd, Oman.
  • Tom Vosmer: Plank sewing systems of the Indian Ocean: their efficacy, strength, durability and flexibility.
  • John Cooper, Chiara Zazzaro: Frameless shell-based construction on the Sudanese Nile: recent innovation and ancient tradition.
  • Eric Staples: A Sail in Verse: A 15th century Arabic account of sail making in the Indian Ocean.

 

10h30-11h: Coffee Break

 

11.   Session: Nautical Ethnography (11h-12h30, Chairman: Chris WESTERDAHL)

 

  • Béat Arnold: Bark-canoes: sewing and ropes, folding and structural rigidity.
  • Benoit Bérard, Alexandra Biar: Native American navigation in the Caribbean Basin: a historical, ethnoarchaeological and experimental approach to the Caribbean-Guyanese kanawa.
  • Shadi Kalantar, Sara Asadi: An ethnological survey on a dhow type named Pakistani/ Nakua along northern coasts of the Persian Gulf.
  • Julian J. Van Rensburg, Rita Kalindjian: The Lebanese felucca in Anfeh and el Mina, Tripoli: An ethnographic study of form, fit and function.
  • Lucy Blue: In the mind of the boat builder: an ethnographic analysis of maritime archaeological application of knowledge to conceptualising ancient boats.

 

12h30-14h30: Lunch Break

 

12.   Session: Dendrology (14h30-16h, Chairman: Jerzy LITWIN)

 

  • Nigel Nayling, Ana Crespo Solana, Ignacio Garcia Gonzàlez: ForSEADiscovery: forest resources for Iberian Empires: ecology and globalization in the Age of Discovery: an overview of multi-disciplinary, historical, archaeological and dendro-provenance results.
  • Maik-Jens Springmann: Ship timber from the Baltic: origin, growing circumstance, availability, exploitation and usage.
  • Mike Belasus, Aoife Daly, Adolfo Miguel Martins: The Bremen-Cog – environmental issues.
  • Frédéric Guibal, Alba Ferreira Dominguez, Giulia Boetto, Lisa Shindo, Sandra Greck, Patrice Pomey: An overview of three decades of dendrochronology applied to ancient Mediterranean shipwrecks in SE France.
  • Marta Dominguez Delmas: Iberian shipwrecks and dendrochronology: going beyond dating and ‘provenancing’ ship timbers.

 

 16h-16h30: Coffee Break

 

13.   Session: Dendrology (16h30-17h30, Chairman: Nigel NAYLING)

 

  • Alba Ferreira Dominguez, Frédéric Guibal, Irena Radic Rossi, Giulia Boetto: Dendrology and dendrochronology of ancient shipwrecks from Caska (island of Pag, Croatia): new data for the definition of Adriatic shipbuilding traditions.
  • Aoife Daly: Timber supply for Vasa – new discoveries.
  • Adolfo Miguel Martins, Ana Almeida, Ivone Magalhães, Filipe Castro, Nigel Nayling, Peter Groenendijk: Reconstructing ship timbers` parent trees: methods of analysis for ships and woodlands.
  • Catherine Lavier: Representativity of dendrological data capture on shipwrecks: the powers of archaeodendrometry.

 

17h30-18h30: Next ISBSA Discussion

 

20H30: Gala Dinner at La Nautique Restaurant

 


Friday 26 October

(MUCEM, Marseille)

 

14.   Session: Experimental Archaeology (9h-10h30, Chairman: Pierre POVEDA)

 

  • Helena Wilde Swiny: Kyrenia Ship: the tale of two ships.
  • Yochai Palkzur, Deborah Cvikel: Sailing the Ma‘agan Mikhael II replica ship.
  • Işil Özsait-Kocabaş: Reconstruction of the Byzantine shipwreck Yenikapi 12.
  • Vibeke Bischoff: The Oseberg Ship: reflections on the choice of methodology for testing experimental archaeological reconstructions.
  • Martin Rodevad Dael, Tríona Sørensen: The Skuldelev 3 reconstruction, Roar Ege: from reconstruction to retirement.

 

10h30-11h: Coffee Break

 

15.   Session: Research Methods (11h-12h30, Chairwoman: Irena RADIC ROSSI)

 

  • Peter Clark: The Dover Bronze Age Boat: Re-assessment and reconstruction 2005–2018.
  • Elisa Costa, Carlo Beltrame: The 5th century AD riverine boat of Santa Maria in Padovetere: reconstruction of its 3D shape and of its context.
  • Paweł Litwinienko, Janusz Różycki: An attempt to create a digital reconstruction of the Puck 2 wreck hull.
  • Pat Tanner, Mike Belasus: The Bremen-Cog – Reconstructed one more time.
  • Lin Cecilie Hobberstad, Sarah Fawsitt: Can computational fluid dynamics take our understanding of archaeological ship finds further?
  • Thomas Van Damme: Mass documentation of archaeological ship timbers: introducing a novel, time-efficient approach.

 

12h30-14h30: Lunch Break

 

16.   Session: Asian Studies (14h30-16h, Chaiwoman: Lucy BLUE)

 

  • Pierre-Yves Manguin: The assemblage of hulls in the Southeast Asian shipbuilding tradition: from lashings to dowels, identification and evolution.
  • Abhirada Pook Komoot: Structural Analysis of the 9th-century Phanom-Surin shipwreck in Thailand: reflections on early excavation results.
  • Damien Peladan: The evolution of shipbuilding in Medieval Korea.
  • Shibata Shoji: Ancient wooden boats and human activity in the Seto Inland Sea, Japan.

 

16h-16h30: Coffee Break

 

17.   Session: Asian Studies (16h30-17h30, Chairman: Pierre-Yves MANGUIN)

 

  • Qiu Dandan: Wrecks from the Grand Canal in China: the evolution of the canal transport between the 7th and the 12th century.
  • Sarah Ward: Chinese whispers: the effect of Ming maritime policy on East Asian shipbuilding tradition.
  • Paola Calanca: Chinese sails and rigging through Étienne Sigaut’s documents.

 

 

17h30: Closing Keynote (To be confirmed)

 

19h-21h: Reception at the History Museum of Marseilles.

 


Saturday 27 October

(Bay of Marseille)

 

OPTIONAL (special registration): Navigation on Gyptis Replica and/or traditional boats from Marseilles and its region.


Posters and film will be announced soon.